Mating and Reproduction
Because its range covers large areas, it appears to have no fixed breeding season, although some studies suggest a trend towards spring in areas of extreme weather conditions, while in tropical areas is played at any time of year.
During the mating season, often heard at night loud roars of these cats: females males calling and answering them. Males are locked in fierce fighting and copulation is also made between strong and permanent cries, apparently after a long resistance from the female. The couple separated after intercourse and, after a gestation of 90 to 110 days the female looks for a den where give birth to two or three cubs, which weigh between 600 and 900 grams and keep eyes closed until two weeks of life . Its coloration is similar to adult, but it seems darker because the spots are more confusing and closer together. It may happen that in a same litter born spotted (painted) and melanistic (black) puppies.
The mother is the one who deals with aging and becomes more aggressive in defending their cubs. During the first days she is not very far from their children and, if not believed to be safe, she transports them with his mouth to another hiding place. During this period the female restricts her movement area and its territory shrinks.
Approximately two and a half months the cubs start eating meat, up to three months they stop breastfeeding feeding exclusively on meat while and at six months (sometimes before) they leave their hiding to accompany his mother on their hunting trips. Finally, when they are up to two-year-old the mother abandons them, now, they have to begin an independent life and must find and gain their own territory. This is a very dangerous moment, because they must walk to other reas and in that trip, they can meet other jaguars and also, hunters.
The yaguareté reaches its final size and sexual maturity at about the age of three years. In the wild, they live about 10-12 years, although there are some cases recently registered individuals live longer (up to 15-16). In captivity, however, they can exceed 20 years. Throughout his whole life a female can give birth to between ten and twelve puppies.
The jaguar is reproduced easily in captivity (see our Revaluation and Management Program of Yaguaretés in Captivity in Argentina – PReMYCA).